MAS Law Firm | Dallas Immigration Attorneys
Learn more about our Immigration Practice
Call Toll Free 24/7 - 1.866.789.1664
Full Service Immigration Law Firm

What is Employment based Immigration?

Immigration Lawyers Dallas, Texas

This simply means that an applicant wants to become a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) based on his or her employment status.

 

There are three categories of the employment based process:

  • EB-1 Priority Workers: Generally the employer should only need to needs to file a Form I-140 immigrant petition for alien worker. Only after USCIS verifies that the employee has met all eligibility requirements, then the employee may apply at a US consulate for an immigrant visa or, if the situation permits, the employee may adjust his or her status to a permanent resident (green card holder) without departing the United States. For more information on this process, contact our immigration attorneys.
  • EB-2 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability: Application under this category requires a three-step process. First, labor certification must be acquired by the employer from the US Department of Labor (DOL). Second, the employer must file a form I-140 with USCIS. Third, after the application is approved and a visa becomes available, the employee needs to apply to a US consulate for an immigration visa or to adjust his or her status through USCIS.
  • EB-3 Other, Skilled or Professional workers: Application under this category requires a three-step process. First, labor certification must be acquired by the employer from the US Department of Labor (DOL). Second, the employer must file a form I-140 with USCIS. Third, after the application is approved and a visa becomes available, the employee needs to apply to a US consulate for an immigration visa or to adjust his or her status through USCIS.

 

If you are a green card holder and looking for sponsoring someone in the above list, our experienced immigration attorneys can help you with it. Our dedicated team of immigration and green card attorneys have helped hundreds of clients over the years in sponsoring their family members from across the world. When it comes to sponsoring a family member, you have to make sure that your petition is filed the right way and you take care of all the necessary documents and proof of evidence. It is extremely important to make sure your case is filed the right way to avoid any delays or rejections. Call us at 1.866.789.1664, email us at contact@dallasarealaw.com, or fill out the form on this page to schedule a consultation appointment with one of our experienced immigration lawyers.

 

 

 

Contact Us