MAS Law Firm | Dallas Immigration Attorneys
Learn more about our Immigration Practice
Call Toll Free 24/7 - 1.866.789.1664
Full Service Immigration Law Firm

What are the requirements for an investment visa?

Immigration & Investment Visa Attorneys

First Step

An applicant must establish a new commercial enterprise by:

  • Creating an original business;
  • Purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business, such that a new commercial enterprise results; or
  • Expanding an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

 

SECOND STEP

An applicant must invest or actively be in the process of investing in a new commercial enterprise at least $1,000,000.00, or at least $500,000.00 if in a targeted employment area.

 

THIRD STEP

An applicant must show that the new commercial enterprise will benefit the United States economy by either creating full-time employment for at least 10 qualified individuals, or maintain the number of existing employees.

 

If you want to apply for an investment visa for United States, our experienced immigration attorneys are your ideal choice. Our law firm is experienced in both immigration and business law. Our legal team has experienced business lawyers of Dallas, that have helped clients in setting up new business, drafting business contracts, and handling matters related to business loans and financing.

 

Call us at 1.866.789.1664, email us at contact@dallasarealaw.com, or fill out the form on this page to schedule a consultation appointment with one of our experienced immigration and investment visa attorneys.

 

 

 

Contact Us