MAS Law Firm | Dallas Immigration Attorneys
Learn more about our Immigration Practice
Call Toll Free 24/7 - 1.866.789.1664
Full Service Immigration Law Firm

Citizenship in the United States

Immigration and Citizenship Attorneys in Dallas, Texas

All lawful permanent residents that have lived in the United States without interruptions for at least 5 years (3 years for spouses of American citizens), can use the naturalizations path to get citizenship in the United States. MAS Law Firm have been helping clients since 2000 with their citizenship and immigration cases. Out team of immigration attorneys has the knowledge, expertise, and dedication to represent you for your citizenship case.

 

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR CITIZENSHIP

If an individual is a Green Card holder for at least 5 years, he or she can apply for US Citizenship, if following requirements are met:

  • The applicant should be at least 18 years old at the time of filing
  • The applicant is a Green Card holder for last 5 years (3 years if spouse of an American citizen) at the time of filing the Form N-400
  • The applicant has lived within in the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the Form N-400
  • The applicant has been living in United States continuously for at least 5 years immediately before the date of filing the citizenship application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately before the date of filing the citizenship application
  • The applicant should be able to read, write, and speak English
  • The applicant should have the sufficient knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government

 

BENEFITS OF CITIZENSHIP

The US Citizenship comes with several important rights that include:

  • Voting right in local, State, and Federal Elections
  • Holding public office
  • Sponsoring family members for permanent residence in the US
  • Living abroad without any maximum time restrictions
  • Protection from deportation in event of a conviction for a serious crime

 

APPLYING FOR CITIZENSHIP

The process of applying for US Citizenship begins by filing the Form N-400 – Application for Naturalization with USCIS. Once you submit the Form N-400, USCIS will take a few months to review your paperwork, and then will schedule an interview with you. Normally, this interview is scheduled at your nearest immigration office.

 

The interview is designed to see a demonstration of an applicant’s English language skills. During the interview the applicant will be asked questions to prove his reading, speaking, and understanding skills of English language. Along with a language test, an applicant also has to pass a Civics test. A civics test or an oral test that contains 10 questions from a list of 100 questions. To pass the civic test, an applicant has to answer 6 out of 10 questions correctly.

 

OUR IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS ARE HERE TO HELP

It is highly recommended to hire the services of an experienced immigration lawyer for your citizenship case. If you or a loved one are planning to file for citizenship, our Dallas immigration lawyers are here to help you. With a track record of working on hundreds of citizenship cases since 2000, we have the knowledge and experience to represent you for your Citizenship cases. Our legal team is available to discuss the details of your case and to see if you qualify for a Citizenship application. You can schedule a consultation with a member of our immigration department by calling 1.866.789.1664, emailing contact@dallasarealaw.com, or filling out the form on top of this page.

 

 

 

Contact Us